A Judge Kicked Our Lawyer Out of Court for Trying to Unseal Bill O’Reilly’s Lawsuit Against His Ex-Wife
[…] 14. The courtroom was sealed during the entirety of the January 4, 2017 hearing.

Yesterday, Gizmodo Media Group filed what’s known as an Article 78 petition with the Appellate Division of New York’s Second Judicial Department, asking to either unseal the case or order Mahon to enter a written order justifying his decision. In the petition, Gizmodo Media argues that keeping the case under seal violates both the First Amendment of the United States Constitution and Section 4 of New York’s Judiciary Law, which states, with only a handful of exceptions, that “the sittings of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same.”

Today—one day after Gizmodo Media asked a higher court to intervene, and nine days after Walz was ejected from his courtroom—the court notified Gizmodo Media’s counsel that Justice Mahon finally denied our initial motion to unseal. (That decision remains under seal, too.)